PRIVACY POLICY

OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

PMG Financial, Australian Credit Licence 364320 seek to provide the best possible service to its customers by providing the best possible range of financial products and services.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our Privacy Policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purp oses indicated in our policy, where we have your consent to do so, or as otherwise required or authorised by law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant law.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

When we refer to personal information we mean information or an opinion about you, from which you are, or may reasonably be, identified. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.

Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with credit and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of that credit, and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between lenders and credit reporting bodies.

The kinds of personal information may include (but is not limited to) your name, date of birth, driver’s licence number, marital status, phone number, email address, address, nationality, employment history, income, assets, liabilities and repayment history information.

If you are applying for credit we may also collect other information such as the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses.

Due to the nature of the services provided by us, some of the information we collect may be sensitive information, including details about your race or ethnic background. For example, you may be asked to provide information about whether or not you are an Aborigine or Torres Strait Islander or if you are applying for insurance we may ask you information about preexisting medical conditions.

It is not common practice for us to collect other sensitive information about you (such as information about your health, religion, trade union membership, political opinion, sexual preference, or criminal record), unless such information is required in order to process an application for a loan. We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and receive personal information about you in order to conduct our business and to provide our services, including assessing and obtaining approval for credit, arranging or providing credit, providing and managing the credit, insuring the credit, other direct marketing of products, accrediting you as a business partner, broker or introducer of loans and other products (if applicable) and accepting investments. From time to time we, or our originators or other organisations with whom we are affiliated may offer other products and services.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may collect personal information from you in a number of circumstances, including where you:

  • make an enquiry with us via email or telephone;
  • lodge a loan enquiry or request a quote through our website;
  • apply to be a borrower or guarantor;
  • attend an event hosted by us;
  • apply for employment with us; or
  • apply for accreditation as a business partner, aggregator, broker or introducer of loans or other products.

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, we will also collect information about you from third parties, such as a partner or spouse who contacts us on your behalf, from our contractors who supply services to us, through our business partners and referrers (such as mortgage originators and brokers) , from a publicly maintained record or from other individuals, credit reporting bodies or companies authorised by you.

If you do not provide the information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, for reasonably related secondary purposes, any other purpose you have consented to and any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act. This may include using your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the products or services you requested;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to assess, process and manage your application to be a borrower or guarantor, including to verify your details and assess our risk;
  • to provide you with credit and manage that credit;
  • to assess, process and manage your application for employment;
  • for complaints handling or data analytics purposes;
  • to manage our relationship with you; or
  • to assess, process and manage your application to be a business partner, aggregator, broker or introducer of loans or other products, including to verify your details and assess our risk.

TO WHOM WILL WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us, including other credit providers, mortgage intermediaries (such as mortgage brokers, mortgage originators and mortgage managers), funders, lenders, valuers, trustee companies, financial institutions and securitisers, mortgage insurers, title insurers, surveyors, credit reporting agencies, rating agencies and debt collectors;
  • other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your credit;
  • your employer/s or referees, your guarantors, your professional advisors, your bank or anyone else where you have provided consent;
  • any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your loan, or in our business;
  • companies and contractors who we retain to provide services for us, such as information and infrastructure systems IT contractors, call centres, stationery printing houses, mail houses, storage facilities, lawyers, accountants and auditors, who will need to have access to your personal information to provide those services;
  • people considering acquiring an interest in our business or assets;
  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Courter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) or the National Consumer Credit Protection Act2 009 (Cth);or
  • other individuals or companies authorised by you.

We may disclose your personal and credit information to overseas entities that p rovide support functions to us including entities in New Zealand. You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable st eps to satisfy ourselves that:

  1. the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or
  2. you have consented to us making the disclosure.

CREDIT INFORMATION

We may collect the following kinds of credit information and exchange this information with credit reporting bodies and other entities:

  • credit liability information, being information about your existing finance which includes the name of the credit
    provider, whether the credit provider holds an Australian Credit Licence, the type of finance, the date the finance is
    entered into, the terms and conditions of the finance, the maximum amount of finance available, and the day on
    which the finance was terminated;
  • repayment history information which is information about whether you meet your repayments on time;
  • information about the type of finance that you are applying for;
  • default and payment information; and
  • court proceedings information.

We exchange this credit information for the purposes of assessing your application for credit and managing that credit.

This credit information may be held by us in electronic form on our secure servers and may also be held in paper form. We may use cloud storage to store the credit information we hold about you.

When we obtain credit information from a credit reporting body about you, we may also seek publicly available information and information about any serious credit infringement that you may have committed.

Notifiable Matters

The law requires us to advise you of ‘notifiable matters’ in relation to how we may use your credit information. You may request to have these notifiable matters (and this privacy policy) provided to you in an alternative form.

We exchange your credit information with credit reporting bodies. We use the credit information that we exchange with the credit reporting body to assess your creditworthiness, assess your application for finance and managing your finance.

If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to any finance that we have provided or arranged or you have committed a serious credit infringement then we may disclose this information to a credit reporting body.

You have the right to request access to the credit information that we hold about you and make a r equest for us to correct that credit information if needed. Please see the heading Access and correction of your personal and credit information, below.

Sometimes your credit information will be used by credit reporting bodies for the purposes of ‘pre -screening’ credit offers on the request of other credit providers. You can contact the credit reporting body at any time to request that your credit information is not used in this way.

You may contact the credit reporting body to advise them that you believe that you may have been a victim of fraud. For a period of 21 days after the credit reporting body receives your notification the credit reporting body must not use or disclose that credit information. You can contact any of the following credit reporting bodies for more information:

  • veda.com.au,
  • dnb.com.au, or
  • experian.com.au

USING GOVERNMENT IDENTIFIERS

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

BUSINESS WITHOUT IDENTIFYING YOU

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where, it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information. Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

HOW SAFE AND SECURE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including your credit-related personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

FURTHER INFORMATION AND COMPLAINTS

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information or lodge a complaint by contacting our Privacy Officer on the contact details below.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to our External Dispute Resolution Scheme, Credit Ombudsman Service Limited, which can be contacted on 1800 138 422 or info@cosl.com.au or the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

CONTACT DETAILS

You can contact us by calling us on 1300 888 531 or by writing to:

PMG Financial
Po Box 670
Concord NSW 2137

Alternatively, you can email us at sales@pmgfinancial.com.au or fax us on (02) 9736 3661

We will deal with the complaint by investigating the complaint, and providing a response to the complainant within 15 business days, provided that we have all necessary information and have completed any investigation required. In cases where further information, assessment, or investigation is required, we will seek to agree alternative time frames with you.

CHANGE IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in February 2014.

Click here to download the Internal Disputes Resolution document

© Copyright 2016 PMG Financial Pty Ltd ABN 68 113 959 845, Credit Representative (No. 491693) of Pacific Mortgage Group Pty Ltd ABN 190 094 306 984, Australian Credit Licence 364320